No. 111,556
[…] In other words, the failure of the trial court to sua sponte give lesser included instructions on reckless second-degree murder and involuntary manslaughter was not clearly erroneous.
Solis also advances the creative argument that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5202(c) mandates the inclusion of reckless lesser included offenses. That provision states:
“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5202(c).