State v. Solien
[…] As noted, statutory provisions are not intended to be interpreted in isolation, and we examine their words and phrases "in the light of their context." State v. Gaiovnik, 794 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). When, as here, such context is not provided by the statute itself, we may "consider other statutes relating to the same subject matter as far as they shed light on the question." Carlson v. Dep't of Emp. & Econ. Dev., 747 N.W.2d 367, 372 (Minn.App. 2008) (quotation omitted). Here, Minn. Stat. § 609.135 (2014) appears to provide this alluded-to context for section 609.14.

Section 609.135 is titled "Stay of imposition or execution of sentence" and begins: "Except when a sentence of life imprisonment is required by law, or when a mandatory minimum sentence is required by section 609.11, any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1(a). When explaining the conditions, durations, and limitations of such stays, the statute repeatedly uses the phrase "the stay."