State v. Solien
[…] "If a statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute's plain meaning." State v. Powers, 962 N.W.2d 853, 858 (Minn. 2021).

Section 609.14-which is titled only "Revocation of stay"-makes no explicit mention of the specific types of dispositions to which it applies and frequently refers only to "the stay" in its provisions without further qualification. Indeed, in subdivision 1(c)- the applicability of which is at issue in this appeal-the legislature uses the term "the stay" exclusively when providing for revocation proceedings to be "conducted after the expiration of the stay." Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(c).

Section 609.14, subdivision 2, provides:

Notification of grounds for revocation. The defendant shall thereupon be notified in writing and in such manner as the court directs of the grounds alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of imposition or execution of sentence. If such grounds are brought in issue by the defendant, a summary hearing shall be held thereon at which the defendant is entitled to be heard and to be represented by counsel.
Id., subd. 2 (emphasis added). And in subdivision 3-entitled "Sentence"-the legislature established only two permissible dispositions in the event of a district court finding grounds for revocation, making no provision for a situation in which adjudication had been deferred under section 152.18: