State v. Solien
[…] Id. If, however, the person is found to have violated any condition of probation, "the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided." Id.

When a defendant is alleged to have violated a condition of probation, a district court may either revoke the stay and have the defendant taken into custody or issue a summons-at any point up to six months after the expiration of the stay. Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a), (b) (2014). And once revocation proceedings have been initiated, "[t]he proceedings to revoke the stay shall not be dismissed on the basis that the [revocation] hearing is conducted after the term of the stay or after the six-month period." Id., subd. 1(c) (2014).