State v. Solien
[…] Vang v. State, 788 N.W.2d 111, 117 (Minn. 2010). "Subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo." Daniel v. City of Minneapolis, 923 N.W.2d 637, 644 (Minn. 2019).

Following Solien's guilty plea to fifth-degree drug possession, the district court deferred proceedings pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 152.18. In cases of qualifying first-time drug offenders like Solien, a district court may withhold entering a judgment of conviction upon a finding or admission of guilt, "and place the person on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require and for a period, not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the violation." Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1(c). If the person successfully completes the period of probation without violating its conditions, "then upon expiration of the period the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against that person." Id. If, however, the person is found to have violated any condition of probation, "the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided." Id.