Attorney General Roy A. Cooper, III, by Assistant Attorney General Martin T. McCracken, for the State.
[…] A jury found defendant guilty of possession of a firearm by a felon and carrying a concealed weapon. The trial judge determined that defendant had a prior record level of three and sentenced him to 16 to 20 months imprisonment. Defendant appeals. The dispositive question before this Court is whether the trial court erred in denying defendant's motions to dismiss because there was insufficient evidence to prove the charge of carrying a concealed weapon. For the following reasons, we reverse and remand.
II. Carrying a Concealed Weapon
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-269(a) provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot, loaded cane, metallic knuckles, razor, shurikin, stun gun, or other deadly weapon of like kind, except when the person is on the person's own premises." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-269(a) (2005). Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove the weapon was “concealed about his person[.]" See id. For the following reasons, we agree.