State v. Soderbloom
[…] Our sufficiency-of-the-evidence standard of review is the same for bench and jury trials. State v. Hough, 585 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1998). Accordingly, this court "will not disturb the verdict if the [fact-finder], acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that [a] defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged." Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted) (alteration in original).

Soderbloom was convicted under section 169.686, subdivision 1(a), which provides, "Except as provided in section 169.685, a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt, including both the shoulder and lap belt when the vehicle is so equipped, shall be worn by the driver and passengers of a passenger vehicle, commercial motor vehicle, type III vehicle, and type III Head Start vehicle." Violating this provision is a petty misdemeanor. See Minn. Stat. § 169.89, subd. 1 (2016).