State v. Snyder
[…] Johnson, 2010-Ohio-6314 at ¶47-51.

{¶19} Applying Johnson to the facts of this case, we must first determine whether it is possible to commit the offenses of grand theft by deception and passing a bad check with the same conduct. Id. at ¶48. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that it is.

{¶20} Snyder was charged in count one with grand theft by deception in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which provides that "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [b]y deception[.]" He was charged in counts two, three and four with passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11, which provides that no person, "with purpose to defraud, shall issue * * * a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored[.]" It is certainly