State v. Snyder
[…] Id. at ¶48. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that it is.

{¶20} Snyder was charged in count one with grand theft by deception in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which provides that "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [b]y deception[.]" He was charged in counts two, three and four with passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11, which provides that no person, "with purpose to defraud, shall issue * * * a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored[.]" It is certainly possible for a person to commit the offenses of grand theft by deception in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) and passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11 with the same conduct. Id.