No. COA12–542.
[…] See State v. Weeks, 322 N.C. 152, 158, 367 S.E.2d 895, 899 (1988) (holding that a trial judge generally is not impermissibly expressing an opinion when he or she makes ordinary rulings during the course of the trial). Therefore, this argument is overruled.
II.
Defendant next contends the trial court erred in determining as a matter of law that the North Carolina and Pennsylvania rape and attempt statutes are substantially similar. We disagree.
Under N.C.G.S. § 14–7.7, “[a]ny person who has been convicted of two violent felonies in any federal court, in a court of this or any other state of the United States, or in a combination of these courts is declared to be a violent habitual felon.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–7.7(a) (2011). A “violent felony” includes:
(1) All Class A through E felonies.
(2) Any repealed or superseded offense substantially equivalent to the offenses listed in subdivision (1).