State v. Smotherman
[…] "Actual possession means that the goods are in the personal custody of the person charged with possession; whereas, constructive possession means that the goods are not in actual, physical possession, but that the person charged with possession has dominion and control over the goods." Callahan, 77 Wn.2d at 29. Smotherman was not in actual possession of the contraband when police arrested her. The question is whether the State's evidence is sufficient to establish that she had dominion and control over the baggie and prove her constructive possession.

RCW 69.50.4013 states:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

(2) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.

Methamphetamine is listed as a controlled substance in Schedule II of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act under RCW 69.50.206:

(d) Stimulants.