State v. Smith
[…] That is the case here, based on the present state of the record.

Turning to the second issue, defendant, in paragraph 3 of his motion, alleges that "After running a way from home, the young woman admitted to more than one sexual encounter with strangers in the days just before the alleged incident." Defendant argues, based on this allegation, that he has triggered the right to have an evidentiary hearing. He bases his argument principally on the first exception set out in Section 54-86f, which states that evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admitted if it is "offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury." Defendant also relies on Section 54-86f (4). Defendant's argument is unpersuasive.

As noted above, the threshold inquiry in instances such as this relates to the potential relevancy of the testimony being considered.