State v. Smith
[…] In paragraph 2, defendant's motion recites that "According to the history given to social workers in connection with a videotaped [sic] at The Aetna Foundation Children's Center, the alleged victim `ran away from home after having been pressured by family members to recant her allegations relating to sexual abuse by her biological father.'" Defendant claims that he should be permitted to examine the issue of whether the victim had made a prior false allegation of sexual misconduct against someone else — her father — pursuant to Section 54-86f (2) and (4).

It should be noted that Section 54-86f explicitly provides that in cases such as this, ". . . no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct . . ." (Emphasis added.)

It is of course true that a criminal defendant's Sixth Amendment right to question the witnesses against him is paramount to his or her ability to meaningfully defend against serious charges. State v. Manini, 38 Conn. App. 100 (1995).