No. CR95 10 80 73 T
[…] Because murder and felony murder are both classified as Class A felonies, a conviction for either one subjects the defendant to imprisonment for twenty-five years to life. General Statutes § 53a-35a. As the defendant cannot be convicted of both felony murder and murder for the same homicide, adding a charge of felony murder at the retrial will not subject him to harsher penalties than he is already facing for the murder charge. See State v. Lewis, supra, 245 Conn. 818-19.
General Statutes § 53a-45(a) states that "[m]urder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a unless it is a capital felony or murder under section 53a-54d." It should be noted that the statutory provision applicable to felony murder is § 53a-54c, thus bringing it within the group of crimes punishable as class A felonies based on § 53a-45(a).
In addition, unlike in Blackledge v.