No. CR95 10 80 73 T
[…] The defendant also stated that Timothy Solek, the other defendant in the case, had subsequently had intercourse with the victim. Based on this statement, Judge Gormley determined that there was no probable cause to sustain the felony murder charge, for the state had not presented evidence to establish that the victim's death occurred either in the course of and in furtherance of a sexual assault or a kidnapping or as a result of the defendant's flight as required by General Statutes § 53a-54c.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . ."
The state filed a motion to reopen the probable cause hearing on December 23, 1996, on the ground that it had acquired additional evidence establishing probable cause for a felony murder charge against the defendant.