No. CR95 10 80 73 T
[…] The state is not attempting to appeal Judge Gormley's determination that there was not sufficient probable cause for a felony murder charge based on the evidence presented before him at the 1995 probable cause hearing, nor is the state attempting to appeal Judge Gormley's denial of its motion to reopen the hearing in probable cause. The state is merely asserting that based on the testimony the defendant provided at his trial, there is now probable cause to charge him with felony murder. General Statutes § 54-46a(c) impliedly authorizes the practice of holding a new probable cause hearing when new evidence arises, for it provides in relevant part that "[a] determination by the court that there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person for the same offense." Thus, the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel do not apply here, for the plain language of the statute provides that a finding that probable cause is lacking for a particular offense does not foreclose the state from ever prosecuting the defendant for that offense.