No. CR95 10 80 73 T
[…] STATUTORY CLAIMS
The defendant also argues that the felony murder charge in the substitute information from April 8, 2004 must be dismissed based on Article first, § 8, of the Constitution of Connecticut, and General Statutes § 54-46a. Article first, § 8 of the Constitution of Connecticut, as amended by article twenty-nine of the amendments, provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall be held to answer for any crime, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless upon probable cause shown at a hearing in accordance with procedures prescribed by law . . ." General Statutes § 54-46a prescribes the necessary procedures, providing in relevant part that "(b) Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in Superior Court . . . (c) If, from the evidence presented pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, it appears to the court that there is probable cause to believe that the accused person has committed the offense charged, the court shall so find and approve the continuance of the accused person's prosecution for that offense. A determination by the court that there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person for the same offense."
The defendant notes that "it is well-settled in Connecticut that statutory provisions must be read harmoniously with each other." (Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss, p. 19, citing State v. Ledbetter, 240 Conn. 317, 334, 692 A.2d 713 (1997).)