No. CR95 10 80 73 T
[…] Id., 632. Clearly, the Supreme Court would not have ruled this way if it interpreted subsection (b) of that statute to mean that the state is foreclosed from seeking another hearing in probable cause if more than 60 days has passed since the filing of the information that first charged the defendant with the crime.
The defendant also argues that based on General Statutes § 54-56b, the state is required to hold all subsequent probable cause hearings prior to the defendant's trial. Section 54-56b provides that "[a] nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal, except with respect to prosecutions in which a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the court by the prosecuting official that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that a further investigation is therefore necessary." The defendant in State v.