State v. Smith
[…] Reviewing the language of C.G.S. § 53-153, it is clear that for the state to obtain a conviction, as pertinent to this case, the state must prove the following (in pertinent part) beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the actor; (2) willfully and corruptly; (3) takes away, alters, mutilates or destroys; (4) any book, record, document archive or other property; (5) in the possession, custody or control of any institution, board, commission, department . . . "The defendant CT Page 3132-eg specifically challenges the word "corruptly" and the phrase "takes away."

Section 53-153 states in full: "Any person who, wilfully and corruptly, takes away, alters, mutilates or destroys any book, record, document, archive or other property in the possession or custody or under the control of any institution, board, commission, department or officer of the state or any county or municipality or court, or who counterfeits the seal of this state or the seal of any court or public office entitled to have and use a seal, and makes use of the same, or, with evil intent, affixes any of the said true seals to any document, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal, and wilfully conceals the same, knowing it to be falsely made and counterfeited, shall be imprisoned not more than ten years."