State v. Smith
[…] Section 1-1 of the General Statutes, "words and phrases" provides that "[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly." "A statute that is completely lacking in any core meaning or standard by which the public and law enforcement officers may guide their actions is perfectly vague and therefore void." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Wilchinski, 242 Conn. 211, 221 700 A.2d 1 (1997).