State v. Smith
[…] (See also C.G.S. § 54-56.)

General Statutes § 54-56 provides: "All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial."

"Pretrial dismissal of criminal charges in any type of case is such a CT Page 3132-ea drastic remedy that it should not be resorted to lightly." State v. Bergin, 214 Conn. 657, 662, 574 A.2d 164 (1990).