State v. Smith
[…] {¶ 10} In Ohio, "[i]t is settled law that `a person whose mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial.' The conviction of an accused while he is not legally competent to stand trial violates due process of law." State v. Rubenstein (1987), 40 Ohio App.3d 57, 60, 531 N.E.2d 732, 736. (Internal citations omitted.) In addition, R.C. 2945.37 provides:

"In a criminal action in a court of common pleas or municipal court, the court prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before trial, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 11} R.C. 2945.38 provides that "[u]pon the evidence submitted, the court shall determine the defendant's competency to stand trial and shall make an order under section 2945.38 of the Revised Code."