No. 05CA36.
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. The relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id., citing Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(b) provides that no person shall knowingly "[i]nduce or cause a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior to use a controlled substance, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.]" In the case below, Ashley Jenkins, who was fourteen years old at the time of the incident at issue, testified that she did not know the Appellant prior to the evening of August 1, 2004. She testified that the Appellant and his companion approached her, her friend, and her friend's two cousins