State v. Smith
[…] A court may act only upon crimes committed within the state's territorial jurisdiction. State v. Anderson , 2005 WI 54, ¶32, 280 Wis. 2d 104, 695 N.W.2d 731. Territorial jurisdiction is a function of the United States Constitution's Sixth Amendment requirement that a person be tried by an "impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed." State v. Brown , 2003 WI App 34, ¶24, 260 Wis. 2d 125, 659 N.W.2d 110.

¶17 The territorial reach of the State of Wisconsin's criminal laws is established by WIS. STAT. § 939.03 (2015-16). Randle , 252 Wis. 2d 743, ¶12. Under § 939.03(1)(a)—the only provision concerning territorial jurisdiction at issue in this case—a person is subject to prosecution and punishment under Wisconsin law if that person "commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state." The "constituent elements" of an offense are the elements the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution of the offense. Anderson , 280 Wis. 2d 104, ¶33.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.