THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellant, v. DARELL SCORPIO SMITH, DARRIN NOLAN SMITH, Appellees.
[…] Discussion
¶3 The state asserts we have jurisdiction over the appeal under A.R.S. § 13-4032(6). However, we must independently determine whether we have jurisdiction. State v. Limon, 624 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 17, ¶ 3 (Ct. App. Dec. 21, 2011). Because our jurisdiction is statutorily prescribed, "we have no authority to entertain an appeal over which we do not have jurisdiction." Id.
¶4 Section 13-4032(6) permits the state to appeal from "[a]n order granting a motion to suppress the use of evidence." Rule 31.3, Ariz. R. Crim. P., requires a notice of appeal to be filed "within 20 days after the entry of judgment and sentence." Thus, when the state appeals from the grant of a motion to suppress, it must file its notice of appeal within twenty days of the court's entry of the order.