No. 39704.
[…] on the grounds that the motion "is untimely, and the court is without jurisdiction to consider it." Smith appeals, contending that the trial court should have extended the time limit for the filing of Smith's motion.
On a defendant's motion in a criminal case, the trial court may grant a new trial in the interest of justice. Idaho Criminal Rule 34. Idaho Code section 19–2406 specifies seven permissible grounds for a new trial, including a demonstration that there exists new evidence material to the defense that could not have been produced at the trial with reasonable diligence. I.C. § 19–2406(7). Section 19–2407 provides that the "application for a new trial may be made before or after judgment; and must be made within the time provided by the Idaho criminal rules unless the court or judge extends the time." The time provided by the criminal rules varies depending on the grounds for the motion. Rule 34 provides:
A motion for a new trial based upon the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made only before or within two (2) years after final judgment.