State v. Smith
[…] Lydia Tamas pleaded guilty to attempted second degree assault with a firearm in 2001. Ten years later, Tamas moved to clear her record of conviction under RCW 9.94A.640. The State opposed her motion. After both written submissions and oral argument, the trial court denied Tamas's motion to vacate her record of conviction.

Tamas appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Tamas first argues that we should review the trial court's denial of her motion to vacate de novo. We disagree.

Under RCW 9.94A.640, "If the court finds the offender meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the record of conviction . .. ." "The word 'may' when used in a statute is generally permissive and operates to confer discretion."