State v. Smith
[…] As our supreme court recently noted, "Under [RCW 9.94A.640], the court in its discretion 'may clear the record of conviction'. . . ." Thus, we review the trial court's decision to clear an offender's criminal record for an abuse of discretion.

RCW 9.94A.640(1) (emphasis added).

State v. McMillan. 152 Wn.App. 423, 426-27, 217 P.3d 374 (2009) (citing Spokane County ex rel. Sullivan v. Glover, 2 Wn.2d 162, 165, 97 P.2d 628 (1940)).

In re Pers. Restraint of Carrier. 173 Wn.2d 791, 804, 272 P.3d 209 (2012) (emphasis added) (quoting former RCW 9.94A.640(1) (1987)).

RCW 9.94A.640(2) states that "[a]n offender may not have the record of conviction cleared if: . . . (b) the offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030." Unlike RCW 9.94A.640(1), subsection (2) requires the trial court to make a legal determination whether an offender's record can be cleared. If a trial court decides that it cannot clear an offender's record based on RCW 9.94A.640(2), we review this legal determination de novo.

See State v.