No. COA13–742–2.
[…] See 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 375, §§ 1–2. In any event, having determined that the indictment is flawed on other grounds, we need not resolve this question.
We must also vacate the 7 March 2013 judgment revoking Defendant's probation. A “trial judge is required by the Structured Sentencing Act to enter judgment on a sentence for the most serious offense in a consolidated judgment ...” State v. Tucker, 357 N.C. 633, 637, 588 S.E.2d 853, 855 (2003); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.15(b) (2013) (“The judgment shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious offense, and its minimum sentence of imprisonment shall be within the ranges specified for that class of offense and prior record level....”). Here, Defendant's conviction for the sale or delivery of cocaine near a playground pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(e)(10) was a Class E felony, the most serious offense of those consolidated for judgment by the trial court.