No. COA13–742–2.
[…] “Lacking either of these allegations, the indictment is fatally defective and cannot sustain the judgment in that case.” State v. Long, 14 N.C.App. 508, 510, 188 S.E.2d 690, 691 (1972); see also State v. Calvino, 179 N.C.App. 219, 221–22, 632 S.E.2d 839, 842 (2006). We therefore vacate the 24 February 2011 judgment which was entered upon Defendant's consolidated convictions.
In addition, there is no indication in the indictment or the record as to whether the “Concord Chase Apartment's play ground [sic]” is a public park under section 90–95(e)(10). A previous version of the statute provided that “[a]ny person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 90–95(a)(1) on property that is a playground in a public park or within 300 feet of the boundary of real property that is a playground in a public park shall be punished as a Class E felon.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(e)(10)(2005). The term “playground” was defined as “any outdoor facility ... intended for recreation open to the public.” Id. However, the General Assembly later amended section 90–95(e)(10) to remove the word “playground” and the sentence defining “playground.”