State v. Smith
[…] State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919 (1953). “It must include all the facts necessary to meet the elements of the offense. If it does not, the trial court lacks jurisdiction over the defendant and subsequent judgments are void and must be vacated.” Ellis, 168 N.C.App. at 655, 608 S.E.2d at 806 (internal citation omitted).

The indictment in 08 CRS 56760 lists “failing to register as a sex offender” in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11 as the offense. Defendant asserts that the indictment could implicate him under multiple subsections of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11 and that the indictment does not clearly identify the offense.

It is clear from the transcript that the trial court instructed the jury on subsection 14–208.11(a)(7), which makes it an offense to “[f]ail[ ] to report in person to the sheriff's office as required by G.S. ... 14–208.9 [.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.11(a)(7) (2011). Section 14–208.9 requires a person who moves counties to provide written notice of a change of address to the sheriff of the new county within 10 days of the change of address. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a) (2011).