No. COA08-680.
[…] State v. Simmons, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 662 S.E.2d 559, 561 (2008) (citing State v. Allen, 141 N.C. App. 610, 617, 541 S.E.2d 490, 496 (2000)).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 410 (2007) provides that "[a]ny statement made in the course of plea discussions with an attorney for the prosecuting authority which do not result in a plea of guilty or which result in a plea of guilty later withdrawn" is not admissible against the defendant who participated in the plea discussions. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025 (2007) also provides that "[t]he fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings." Defendant Brown argues on appeal that testimony regarding the 28 February 2005 discussion with Agent Castrillon and Defendant Brown's sworn statement was improperly admitted because this discussion was a plea discussion.