State v. Smith
[…] However, if the juvenile was convicted of two or more charges arising out of the same course of conduct, only the highest charge will be counted as an offense. For computing the standard range, the statutory definition of "criminal history" does not address multiple convictions obtained on the same day for offenses not arising out of the same course of conduct. Smith does not contend that his prior convictions arose out of the same course of conduct. Therefore, the court properly applied JuCR 7.12(c)(2).

RCW 13.40.020(6)(a) provides:
"(6) `Criminal history' includes all criminal complaints against the respondent for which, prior to the commission of a current offense:
"(a) The allegations were found correct by a court. If a respondent is convicted of two or more charges arising out of the same course of conduct, only the highest charge from among these shall count as an offense for the purposes of this chapter; or"

" Criminal History. In determining the standard range of disposition for a juvenile, the following shall constitute the juvenile's criminal history pursuant to RCW 13.40.020(6): . . .
"(2) A conviction by a juvenile court or a plea of guilty made on or after July 1, 1978." JuCR 7.12(c).