No. 07-905.
[…] Strickland, 307 N.C. 274, 298 S.E.2d 645 (1983)). The possibility that the jury might accept some, but not all, of the State's evidence is insufficient alone to warrant a lesser included offense instruction. State v. Franks, 74 N.C. App. 661, 662, 329 S.E.2d 717, 718 (quoting State v. Bradshaw, 27 N.C. App. 485, 487-88, 219 S.E.2d 561, 562), disc. rev. denied, 314 N.C. 333, 333 S.E.2d 493 (1985).
As applied to the case sub judice, the distinction between felonious larceny and the lesser included offense of misdemeanor larceny is the value of the stolen property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2005); see also State v. Reeves, 62 N.C. App. 219, 223, 302 S.E.2d 658, 660 (1983). "Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony. . . . [L]arceny . . . where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a). For purposes of the larceny statute, "value" denotes "the price which the subject of the larceny would bring in open market — its 'market value' or its 'reasonable selling price,' at the time and place of the theft[.]" State v.