No. A09-1070.
[…] His sentence for third-degree assault therefore violates section 609.035.
As to the offenses committed against J.S. and D.S., the state cannot establish that Smith's convictions for assault by strangulation and malicious punishment are not based on single occurrences against each child. Domestic assault by strangulation requires an "assault" by means of "strangulation." Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2 (2006). "Strangulation" means "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck." Id., subd. 1(c) (2006). "Malicious punishment" requires "an intentional act . . . with respect to a child [that] evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1. These definitions are not mutually exclusive.