No. S09G1287.
[…] The Court of Appeals held that when an individual is entitled to the protections of OCGA §§ 17-7-52 and 45-11-4, the State must provide that individual with notice of when the proposed indictment will be presented to the grand jury; it determined that the State failed to notify Smith when the proposed indictment would be presented, and consequently, it directed that Smith's convictions be set aside.
OCGA § 16-10-20 provides:
A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
The jury found Smith not guilty of four of the counts.
This Court makes no determination regarding the Court of Appeals' factual finding of the State's failure to notify Smith.