No. 63947-1-I.
[…] An error in calculating an offender score is harmless if the score does not change the standard sentencing range. State v. Argo, 81 Wn. App. 552, 569, 915 P.2d 1103 (1996).
Smith was found guilty of four counts of a felony violation of a court order, which is a class C felony and carries a maximum penalty of five years in prison. See RCW 26.50.110. Smith was sentenced based on an offender score of nine. According to the judgment and sentence, the crime he was convicted of carries a seriousness level of five. The parties concluded that, under the sentencing grid of RCW 9.94A.510, this resulted in a standard sentencing range of 72 to 96 months, which is above the statutory maximum of 60 months. Accordingly, the trial court was required to sentence Smith to 60 months. See RCW 9.94A.599 ("If the presumptive sentence duration given in the sentencing grid exceeds the statutory maximum sentence for the offense, the statutory maximum sentence shall be the presumptive sentence.").
The State asserts that Smith's offender score would have been an eight without the California conviction. If so, the standard range for an offense with a seriousness level of five would be 62 to 82 months, still above the statutory maximum of 60 months.