No. 63947-1-I.
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). The State's evidence is taken as true and all reasonable inferences are drawn in favor of the State. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. The State may prove its case through circumstantial evidence. Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable in determining the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Kintz, Nos. 81688-3, 81689-1, 2010 WL 3341260 (Wash. August 26, 2010).
One of the essential elements of violation of a no-contact order is knowledge by the accused of the order. See RCW 26.50.110(1) ("Whenever an order is granted . . . and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a [crime]."); see also State v. Phillips, 94 Wn. App. 829, 833, 974 P.2d 1245 (1999) ("The defendant must, among other things, know of the order of protection.").
Neither Smith nor Christina testified at the trial.