State v. Smith
[…] Thus, although we agree with the State that the trial court "provided more information than necessary" to the jury pool, we do not think the statement entitles Defendant to a new trial. We disagree with Defendant's suggestion that the statement is as egregious as compelling a defendant to appear at trial garbed in prison attire. See Estelle v. Williams, 425 U.S. 501, 48 L. Ed. 2d 126 (stating that it is unconstitutional to compel an accused to stand trial before a jury while dressed in identifiable prison clothes), reh'g denied, 426 U.S. 954, 49 L. Ed. 2d 1194 (1976); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176 (2005) ("It shall be unlawful for any sheriff, jailer or other officer to require any person imprisoned in jail to appear in any court for trial dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner or convict. . . ."). As the United States Supreme Court explained, the danger in such instances is that "the constant reminder of the accused's condition implicit in such distinctive, identifiable attire may affect a juror's judgment."