State v. Smith, 100 Wn. App. 1064, 2000 WL 688180, review denied, 142 Wn.2d 1012 (2000).
[…] We disagree for two reasons. First, a person who is not mentally incapable or physically helpless within the meaning of RCW 9A.44.010 can nonetheless be particularly vulnerable for purposes of RCW 9.94A.390. Second, mental incapacity and physical helplessness are elements of rape that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt; particular vulnerability is a sentencing factor that must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence; and a negative finding based a higher burden of proof does not preclude a positive finding based on a lower burden of proof..
Under RCW 9A.44.010(4), "`[m]ental incapacity' is that condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause." Under RCW 9A.44.010(5), "`[p]hysically helpless' means a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act." Under RCW 9.94A.535(2)(b), a victim is particularly vulnerable if he or she is "incapable of resistance" or if he or she possesses a characteristic (e.g., age, State v. Jones, 130 Wn.2d 302, 922 P.2d 806 (1996); State v. Armstrong, 106 Wn.2d 547, 723 P.2d 1111 (1986); disability, State v.