State v. Smith
[…] A district court's obligations in instructing the jury naturally depend on the information available to the district court at the time of trial. In this case, it is significant that Smith did not request an instruction on the law of self-defense. Smith requested an instruction on the law of defense-of-dwelling. The two defenses are distinct. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (2008) (providing that person may use reasonable force "to resist an offense against the person"), with Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(4) (2008) (providing that person in lawful possession of real property may use reasonable force to resist trespass). Smith's trial counsel clearly stated, "the only thing we are asking" for is an instruction "that reasonable force is authorized by any person in lawful possession of real or personal property in resisting a trespass upon or other unlawful interference with such property."

Smith's failure to request an instruction on self-defense raises the question whether Smith sufficiently preserved for appellate review a challenge to the district court's jury instructions.