No. 5-920 / 05-0760
[…] Jacobs, 607 N.W.2d 679, 690 (Iowa 2000). "Although the reasons do not need to be detailed, they must be sufficient to allow appellate review of the discretionary action" of imposing consecutive sentences. Jacobs, 607 N.W.2d at 690. The reasons, however, are not required to be specifically tied to the imposition of consecutive sentences, but may be found from the reasons expressed for the overall sentencing plan. State v. Johnson, 445 N.W.2d 337, 343 (Iowa 1989). Thus, we look to all parts of the record to find the reasons supporting the sentence imposed. Id.
Iowa Code section 901.5 (2001) requires the district court to impose the sentence, which in the court's judgment, "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others." In exercising its sentencing discretion, "the district court is to weigh all pertinent matters in determining a proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, the defendant's age, character, and propensities or chances for reform." State v.