No. 1-186 / 09-1889.
[…] Besides the amount stated for "court costs," there is no specific amount designated in the order for the amount of attorney fees Smith was required to pay.
Iowa Code section 910.2(1) provides, in relevant part:
In all criminal cases in which there is a . . . verdict of guilty, . . . the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender . . . to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement, restitution to public agencies pursuant to section 321J.2, subsection 13, paragraph "b", court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, when applicable., . . .
(Emphasis added.)