No. 38868-5-II
[…] (iii) The offender shall participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services;
(iv) The offender shall not consume alcohol;
(v) The offender shall comply with any crime-related prohibitions; or
(vi) For an offender convicted of a felony sex offense against a minor victim after June 6, 1996, the offender shall comply with any terms and conditions of community placement imposed by the department of corrections relating to contact between the sex offender and a minor victim or a child of similar age or circumstance as a previous victim.
(Emphasis added).
Former RCW 9.94A.120(9)(c)(ii) mirrors RCW 9.94A.700(5)(b): "The offender shall not have direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals."
Here, Mr. Smith cannot have unsupervised contact with minors, nor can he live or stay in a residence where minors are present without prior permission. Mr. Smith was convicted of sexually assaulting only adults. But Ms. Crowl has learning disabilities. She has only completed the eighth grade.