No. 38868-5-II
[…] Crowl. But, later, when Detective Reiss confronted him with the physical proof (DNA) that did he have sex with her and when Detective Reiss encouraged him to admit a consensual relationship, Mr. Smith admitted he had had sex with her. The question then is whether we should hold, as a matter of law, that he has met the requirements of the statutory defense. That is a question of law that we will review de novo. See State v. Fry, 168 Wn.2d 1, 11, 228 P.3d 1 (2010) (applying de novo review to deciding whether a trial court erred in disallowing defendant's affirmative defense).
RCW 9A.72.060 states in relevant part:
No person shall be convicted of perjury or false swearing if he retracts his false statement in the course of the same proceeding in which it was made, if in fact he does so before it becomes manifest that the falsification is or will be exposed and before the falsification substantially affects the proceeding.
To retract a sworn statement under RCW 9A.72.060, Mr. Smith had to (1) retract the statement in the course of the same proceeding in which it was made and (2) retract the statement before it became manifest that his falsification is or will be exposed and before his falsification substantially affected the proceeding. Jury instruction 16 mirrored RCW 9A.72.060; accordingly, to convict Mr. Smith, the jury had to necessarily find that he did not meet the statute's requirements for this defense.
The State showed here that Mr.