No. 38092-7-II.
[…] The record also does not support Smith's claim that juror 9 was unfit to serve on the jury. Although she stated that she had a troubled conscience and expressed concern about a hung jury, she repeatedly stated that she could make a fair and impartial decision and could articulate her position to the other jurors. The trial court acted reasonably throughout the jury deliberation process and did not err by denying Smith's motion for a mistrial.
Smith argues that RCW 2.36.110 required the trial court to excuse juror 9 from jury service. That statute reads: "It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." Here, the trial court did not believe that juror 9 manifested unfitness, so dismissal was not required. Smith's reliance on a Washington case that involved a sleeping jurors is misplaced.
We affirm the trial court.