State v. Smith
[…] State v. Smith

13 Citing cases

  1. M.W. v. State

    51 So. 3d 1220 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 2 times
    Noting that under Florida law, a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor offense is lawful only if the offense is committed in the officer's presence

    But a conditional threat would not preclude a finding that M.W. had committed an assault. See State v. Smith, 348 So.2d 637, 639 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977); K.E.H. v. State, 802 So.2d 395, 396 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); Blanton v. State, 388 So.2d 1271, 1273 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980). Section 843.02 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.

  2. Stewart v. State

    672 So. 2d 865 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)   Cited 17 times