State of Ohio, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Bettie J. Smith, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For ease of review, we will address these assignments together.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2901.01(A)(14) provides that a "person is 'not guilty by reason of insanity' relative to a charge of an offense only if the person proves, in the manner specified in section 2901.05 of the Revised Code, that at the time of the commission of the offense, the person did not know, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, the wrongfulness of the person's acts." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 12} By contrast, R.C. 2945.37(G), which addresses a charged defendant's competency to stand trial, provides as follows:
A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a primary difference between a plea of not guilty by insanity and a suggestion of incompetence to stand trial is a temporal one-the plea of insanity is focused on the defendant's mental state at the time of the alleged crime, whereas competency is focused on the defendant's ability to understand and assist at the time of trial.
{¶ 13} Regarding insanity, this court has observed:
The affirmative defense of insanity * * * must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Taylor, 98 Ohio St.3d 27, 2002-Ohio-7017, ¶ 64, 781 N.E.2d 72; R.C. 2901.05(A).