A23-1713
[…] Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 383 (Minn. 2011))); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (2020) ("Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others."). Considering the language of the implied-consent statute, we see no basis for concluding that the state must prove that a person who requested a breath test-but did not administer the test because a DWI suspect refused- is fully trained in the administration of such tests.
Smith also directs us to Minnesota Statutes section 634.16 (2020), which governs the admissibility of breath-test results. Section 634.16 provides that breath-test results, "when performed by a person who has been fully trained . . . pursuant to training given or approved by the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's acting agent, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony" that the breath-testing instrument "provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath." But unlike the implied-consent statute, section 634.16 is not incorporated into the test-refusal statute. More fundamentally, there are no breath-test results for test-refusal offenses.