A23-1713
[…] (quotation omitted)). By contrast, the statutory requirement that the person administering a breath test must be fully trained includes no express limitation on when officers may lawfully request a breath test. See State v. Stone, 995 N.W.2d 617, 625 n.7 (Minn. 2023) (explaining that "[e]xpressio unius est exclusio alterius means 'the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another' and reflects the inference that statutory omissions are intentional" (quoting State v. Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 383 (Minn. 2011))); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (2020) ("Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others."). Considering the language of the implied-consent statute, we see no basis for concluding that the state must prove that a person who requested a breath test-but did not administer the test because a DWI suspect refused- is fully trained in the administration of such tests.