A23-1713
[…] Under Minnesota Supreme Court precedent, our first task is to determine "whether the language, on its face, is ambiguous." Id. "If a statute is unambiguous, [appellate courts] apply its plain meaning." State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018).
Under the test-refusal statute, "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's breath under [the implied-consent statute]." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(1). And the implied-consent statute mandates that any person who is in physical control of a motor vehicle "consents . . . to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of . . . an intoxicating substance." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a).