A23-1713
[…] When the deputy spoke with Smith, she observed that Smith's eyes were watery and bloodshot, that Smith's speech was slurred, and that Smith was confused and unbalanced. Smith denied drinking alcohol. The deputy conducted field sobriety tests, during which the deputy smelled alcohol and marijuana on Smith's person. Smith displayed signs of impairment. Another law enforcement officer administered a preliminary breath test, which showed that Smith's alcohol concentration was 0.186.
See Minn. Stat. § 169A.41, subd. 2(4) (2020) (providing that the results of a preliminary breath test may be used "in a prosecution for a violation of section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (driving while impaired; test refusal)").
The deputy arrested Smith for DWI and brought Smith to the Chisago County jail. At the jail, the deputy informed Smith that refusal to submit to a breath test is a crime by reading her the statutorily required breath-test advisory.