H-23-004 H-23-017 H-23-018 H-23-019
[…] For the first incident, appellant drove a Ford pickup truck disabled with a flat tire, ice-obstructed windshield, and busted taillight. We find the witness testimony established the elements of this offense beyond a reasonable doubt and are legally sufficient to sustain the verdict. We further find the foregoing evidence could induce the fact finder towards the inclination that a greater amount of credible evidence was admitted at trial to sustain that decision than not.
{¶ 40} Appellant was convicted for two R.C. 4549.08(A) violations stemming from the first and second incidents. Under R.C. 4549.08(A), "No person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate . . . that meets any of the following criteria: (1) Is fictitious; (2) Is a counterfeit or an unlawfully made copy of any distinctive number or identification mark; (3) Belongs to another motor vehicle[.]" For the first incident, appellant drove a 1990 Ford pickup truck with expired license plates. For the second incident, appellant drove a 2007 GMC sport utility vehicle with license plates for a 2001 four-door Lexus sedan.