H-23-004 H-23-017 H-23-018 H-23-019
[…] For the second incident, appellant drove a 2007 GMC sport utility vehicle with license plates for a 2001 four-door Lexus sedan. We find the witness testimonies and admissible LEADS reports established the elements of these offenses beyond a reasonable doubt and are legally sufficient to sustain the verdicts. We further find the foregoing evidence could induce the fact finder towards the inclination that a greater amount of credible evidence was admitted at trial to sustain those decisions than not.
{¶ 41} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 2921.29(A)(1) stemming from the first incident. Under R.C. 2921.29(A)(1), "(A)No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following: (1) The person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense." For the first incident, after appellant operated an unsafe vehicle with expired license plates while his driver license was suspended, he refused to answer any police requests to identify himself We find the witness testimony and admissible LEADS reports established the elements of this offense