08-28-2024
[…] If the General Assembly intended for section 195.205's immunity to apply in cases where the evidence would not have been discovered but for the person's request for medical assistance, it could have easily said so. The words "but for" do not appear in the statute and, "[t]his Court will not add words to a statute[.]" Macon Cty. Emergency Servs. Bd. v. Macon Cty. Comm'n, 485 S.W.3d 353, 356 (Mo. banc 2016).
In fact, our General Assembly has used "but for" language in other statutes. For example, section 537.117 extends immunity to any uncompensated officer of a non-profit organization for "such actions for which the person would not otherwise be liable, but for his affiliation with such an entity." (emphasis added). So, the General Assembly was certainly aware of how to incorporate but-for causation into a statute. The fact that the General Assembly did not use such language in section 195.205 is because it did not intend for but-for causation to apply.