No. ED 111569
[…] Point II is denied.
Victim’s Out-of-Court Statements
In Point III, Defendant argues the trial court erred in admitting Victim’s out-of-court statements to her father, AF, and to the forensic interviewer, AR, during the CAC interview because those statements did not provide sufficient indicia of reliability. Defendant is incorrect.
[19] We review a trial court’s decision to admit a child’s statements under Section 491.075 for abuse of discretion. State v. Ragland, 494 S.W.3d 613, 622-23 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016). The out-of-court statements of a child are admissible in a criminal trial under Section 491.075 as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if, among other things, the court finds after a hearing that "the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability" Section 491.075.1(1).
[20, 21] The reliability of a child’s statement is determined by looking at the totality of the circumstances as set out in the evidence presented at the Section 491.075 hearing.