No. ED 111569
[…] State v. Brown, 902 S.W.2d 278, 284 (Mo. banc 1995). Errors are plain if they are evident, obvious, and clear. State v. Reeder, 182 S.W.3d 569, 574 (Mo. App. E.D. 2005). We will grant relief under the plain error standard only if we find that the error substantially affected the defendant’s rights such that a manifest injustice or a miscarriage of justice would result if the error is left uncorrected. Id.
Section 491.015(1), the Rape Shield Statute, provides:
In prosecutions under chapter 566 or prosecutions related to sexual conduct under chapter 568, opinion and reputation evidence of a victim’s or witness’ prior sexual conduct, acts, or practices is inadmissible at any trial, hearing, or court proceeding and not a subject for inquiry during a deposition or discovery; evidence of specific instances of a victim’s or witness’ prior sexual conduct, acts, or practices or the absence of such instances or conduct is inadmissible at any trial, hearing, or any other court proceeding, and not a subject for inquiry during a deposition or discovery, except where such specific instances are:
(1) Evidence of the sexual conduct of a victim or witness with the defendant to prove consent where consent is a defense to the alleged crime and the evidence is reasonably contemporaneous with the date of the alleged crime; or
(2) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing alternative source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease;
(3) Evidence of immediate surrounding circumstances of the alleged crime; or
(4) Evidence relating to the previous chastity of the complaining witness in cases, where, by statute, previously chaste character is required to be proved by the prosecution.
[16] Importantly, Section 491.015 "does not preclude introduction of evidence of prior allegations by an alleged victim of sexual abuse if that evidence is offered to impeach the credibility of the victim as a witness." [emphasis added.] State v. Scott, 78 S.W.3d 806, 810 (Mo. App.