NO. 23-KP-399
[…] App. 5 Cir. 11/30/22), 354 So.3d 172, 179-80 ("Because the language of the sentencing provision gives the trial judge discretion in determining the exact length of time that benefits are to be restricted, we remand this matter and instruct the juvenile court to impose at least forty-eight hours of the disposition without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence").
[12] Second, the sentencing transcript does not reflect that the trial judge advised defendant of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which states in pertinent part, "No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922." If a trial court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the appellate court may correct this error by informing the defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-conviction relief by means of its opinion. State v. Taylor, 20-215 (La.