12-21-2023
[…] State v. Bell, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106842, 2019-Ohio-340, ¶ 41.
{¶ 40} The second assignment of error is overruled.
C. Allied Offenses of Similar Import
{¶41} In the third assignment of error, Smith argues the trial court erred by failing to merge his two convictions for gross sexual imposition as charged in former Counts 16 and 17 of the indictment. Smith contends that the two offenses arose from the same incident and, therefore, were allied offenses of similar import.
{¶ 42} Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A), "[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one." However,