STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES HOWARD SMITH
[…] And that peer to peer sharing means that these acts can live on forever. And it is the . . . State's desire and the family's desire that this child never knows what happened to her. But those images will live on.
Defense counsel argued for the application of the mitigating provided in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(1), "[t]he defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury," because the victims did not suffer physical injury. Defense counsel argued for the application of the "catch-all" mitigating factor set forth in section 40-35-113(13) because the offenses did not involve penile penetration and because Defendant had been sexually abused as a child.