STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. TODD J. SMITH, a/k/a JOHN SMITH and JOHN D. SMITH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant also contends on appeal that the child endangerment statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), is vague as applied to the conduct of engaging in sexual behavior in front of a small child. Defendant acknowledges that this issue was only "partially raised below." In moving to dismiss counts thirty-three through thirty-seven after the State rested, defendant primarily challenged the sufficiency of the evidence proving T.J. had actually seen nudity.
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides in pertinent part, "[a]ny person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree." This statute was amended twice in 2013 and again in 2017. L 2013, c 51, § 13; L 2013, c. 136, § 1; L 2017, c. 141, § 1. The conduct at issue here occurred between 2012 and 2014, so different iterations of the statute apply to different counts.