Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage County Prosecutor, and Theresa M. Scahill, Assistant Prosecutor, (For Plaintiff-Appellee).
[…] {¶33} Appellant's assignment of error is without merit.
{¶34} The judgment of the Portage County Court of Common Pleas is affirmed.
MATT LYNCH, J., concurs,
THOMAS R. WRIGHT, J., dissents with a Dissenting Opinion.
THOMAS R. WRIGHT, J., dissents with a Dissenting Opinion.
{¶35} I dissent.
{¶36} Appellant argues that the trial court impermissibly based the restitution amount on costs incurred that exceeded "the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense," in violation of R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).
{¶37} With respect to restitution orders, "the amount the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense." R.C. 2929.18(A)(1); accord State v. Lalain, 136 Ohio St.3d 248, 2013-Ohio-3093, 994 N.E.2d 423, paragraph one of the syllabus ("the amount ordered cannot be greater than the amount of economic loss suffered as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense") and State v.