Victor V. Vigluicci, Portage County Prosecutor, and Theresa M. Scahill, Assistant Prosecutor, (For Plaintiff-Appellee).
[…] The appellate court may take any action authorized by this division if it clearly and convincingly finds * * * that the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(b).
{¶10} In conducting that analysis, we are commanded to "review the record, including the findings underlying the sentence * * *." Id.
{¶11} Appellant asks this court to review whether the felony restitution order imposed was a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense of which the court below found him guilty after accepting his plea.
{¶12} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides that financial sanctions for a felony may include: "Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss. * * * the amount the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense."
{¶13} "'Economic loss' means any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense." R.C. 2929.01 (L).
{¶14} A "direct result" is one which the conduct causes in fact, "meaning that the result would not have occurred 'but for' the conduct."