12-04-2015
[…] But that order ultimately was set aside. On remand, the attorneys and the district court operated under the assumption that Smith's probation continued to run while he was in prison and expired in July 2013, about 2 months before the remand hearing. The assumption that Smith continued on probation and the term of his probation continued to run while he was in prison serving the underlying sentence seems to be a logically contradictory notion. One may serve a sentence in prison or serve a period of probation. One cannot do both at the same time in the same case.
According to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6603(g), probation is "a procedure under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court after imposition of sentence, without imprisonment except as provided in felony cases, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the probation service of the court or community corrections." As stated in State v. Carr, 274 Kan. 442, Syl. ¶¶ 2-3, 53 P.3d 843 (2002):
"A person does not serve a prison sentence while on probation or parole any more than a person does while free on bail.