State v. Smith
[…] Ibarra, 307 Kan. 431, 433, 411 P.3d 318 (2018). A district court abuses its discretion if its decision is (1) arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) based on an error of law; or (3) based on an error of fact. 307 Kan. at 433. The party asserting the district court abused its discretion bears the burden of showing such abuse of discretion. State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018).

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6815(a), a district court generally "shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." "The term '"substantial"' in the departure context means '"real, not imagined, and of substance, not ephemeral."' Morley, 312 Kan. at 713. "A compelling reason is one that forces a court- by the case's facts-to abandon the status quo and venture beyond the presumptive sentence." 312 Kan. at 714.