State v. Smith
[…] Ct. App. 2013). The State contends that a trial court cannot dismiss an Information when it is convinced, based upon its own resolution of factual matters, that insufficient evidence exists for a conviction. Moreover, according to the State, a dismissal with prejudice is inconsistent with potential development of additional evidence. Smith contends that scrutiny of witness testimony is an appropriate function of the trial court, and dismissal with prejudice is authorized by statute.

[11] It appears that, here, the trial court dismissed the information pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-4(a)(11), which provides:

The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: ...

(11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.

The dismissal was premised upon the trial court's conclusion that the State could not prove its case because of A.B.’s apparent intent to provide exculpatory testimony at trial.