State v. Smith
[…] The State argued that statutory grounds for dismissal did not include alleged insufficiency of evidence. The trial court took the matter under advisement. [9] On June 17, 2021, the trial court entered an order dismissing the Information, in relevant part stating: "the Court being duly advised does now find as a matter of law that this cause of action against the Defendant, Tobias Nolan Smith, shall be dismissed with prejudice." Appealed Order at 1. The State now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[10] Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(1) provides that the State may seek review of "an order granting a motion to dismiss one or more counts of an indictment or information." On appeal, we will review a trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss an Information for an abuse of discretion. State v. Davis , 898 N.E.2d 281, 285 (Ind. 2008).