State v. Smith
[…] As Woodhead testified, "there was no secret that we were going to talk to him about a homicide that happened." We affirm Judge Billmeier's denial of defendant's motion to suppress his statement.

C.

The purpose of restitution is to rehabilitate, not punish, the defendant and to compensate the victim. State v. DeAngelis, 329 N.J.Super. 178, 190 (App. Div. 2000); State in Interest of R.V., 280 N.J.Super. 118, 122 (App. Div. 1995). N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(b) requires a court to sentence a defendant to pay restitution "if: (1) [t]he victim, or in the case of a homicide, the nearest relative of the victim, suffered a loss; and (2) [t]he defendant is able to pay or, given a fair opportunity, will be able to pay restitution." In determining the amount of restitution, a court must "take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(c)(1); see also State v.