DOCKET NO. A-2757-18
[…] We "may not substitute [our] judgment for that of the trial court." State v. Natale, 184 N.J. 458, 489 (2005) (quoting State v. Evers, 175 N.J. 355, 386 (2003)). Thus, we must affirm the defendant's sentence, even if we would have arrived at a different result, as long as the trial court properly identified and balanced the aggravating and mitigating factors. Ibid.
The sentencing judge found the following aggravating factors applied: three, "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3); six, "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which the defendant has been convicted," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6); and nine, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). The judge found no mitigating factors applied.
Defendant argues the sentencing judge failed to state the reasons for imposing the aggravating factors and instead "simply recited" the factors applied, "without adequately explaining the basis for [his] findings."