Trial Calendar/Plea Hearing: Pled Guilty/ PSI Ordered, State of Delaware v. Zaahir Smith, Crim. ID No. 1605014734A
[…] 5. In consideration of his severance from the trial of Taylor and his guilty plea, the State agreed to cap its recommendation to twenty-five years of incarceration. The State submitted its sentencing memoranda and its basis for the recommendation. It further recommended that the Court impose the maximum statutory penalty of eight years for Conspiracy First Degree as to the Murder of Brandon Wingo, and that it be served under 11 Del. C. § 4204(k)(1) without the benefit of good or credit time.
See 11 Del. C. § 4204(k)(1) (providing for the sentencing of Level V time "without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.").
6. Defense Counsel argued for the minimum mandatory sentence of fourteen years and for concurrent sentencing under 11 Del. C. § 3901(d).