No. 119,919
[…] See State v. Alston , 256 Kan. 571, 584-86, 887 P.2d 681 (1994). This is not a criminal contempt appeal. The State also cites Waterview Resolution Corp. v. Allen , 274 Kan. 1016, 58 P.3d 1284 (2002). But that case merely held that collateral attacks are generally not favored by the law. See 274 Kan. at 1024, 58 P.3d 1284. We have no quarrel with that general proposition but we do not find it controlling here given our criminal appeal statute.
Smith is appealing a criminal judgment. The right to appeal is statutory. The applicable criminal appeal statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a), expressly provides that in an appeal from a criminal judgment, "any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed." The PFS order is such an order. And Smith's free speech issue is now ripe because only the speech prohibition in the PFS order is being enforced against her.