No. 50397-2-II
[…] Phillips , slip op. at 12.
¶ 15 Smith also argues that the legislature’s use of "some" in the free crime aggravator must mean more than one because the legislature has used the phrasing "one or more" in other places. Br. of Appellant at 22-23; see RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h) ("The current offense involved domestic violence ... and one or more of the following was present." (Emphasis added.) ); RCW 9.94A.537(6) ("If the jury finds ... one or more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an aggravated sentence ...." (Emphasis added.) ). He relies on a maxim of statutory construction that when the legislature uses different terms, we presume that the legislature intended for those terms to have a different meaning. See Foster v. Dep’t of Ecology , 184 Wash.2d 465, 473, 362 P.3d 959 (2015).